Clarification regarding booking of parcels where volumetric weight exceed the maximum permissible weight limit and modifications in software

booking of parcel
booking of parcel
Subject: Clarification regarding booking of parcels where volumetric weight exceed the maximum permissible weight limit and modifications in software. 
The issue that parcels with volumetric weight exceeding the prescribed maximum limit of gross weight could not be booked in the system has been brought to the notice of Parcel Directorate. 
2. The matter has been examined in view of the relevant provisions of Indian Post Office Rules 1933 – Rule 1(A)- application of ‘weight’ for determining of postage. Rule 33.1- unregistered and registered parcels. Rule 33-A on Express Parcel and Business Parcel and Rule 66-B in respect of Speed Post, as well as the clarifications issued vide Directorate Letter No. 8-9/2007-D dated 04^’’ March, 2009 and further orders of BD&MD issued vide 10-02/2013-BD&MD dated 13.02.2017. Accordingly, the following clarification is hereby issued: 
2.1 Adhering to the existing provisions of dimensions and gross weight for the respective categories of parcels, in no case the gross weight of a parcel shall exceed the maximum weight limit. However, if the volumetric weight exceeds the maximum prescribed limit of gross weight, the parcel will be accepted for booking and postage, tariff or charges for the volumetric weight will be applied and calculated as per the applicable weight slab.
3. Necessary modifications / provisions to enable this will be made in the software. This issues with approval of the Director General (Posts).

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!