Counting of training period (Prior to posting) for drawing increments: Clarification by Department of Posts

No 4/2008 400 (Corr)
Government of India
Ministry of Communications & IT
Department of Posts
(Establishment Division)
Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg
New Delhi – 110001
Dated: 14.10.2013
Sub: Counting of training period (Prior to posting) for drawing increments.
This has the reference to your office letter 127/PM/G II/C-266 dated 17.07.2013 on the subject cited above.
2. In this context, I am directed to convey that GIO (1) below FR 26 provides that where a person has been selected for regular appointment and before formally taking over the charge of the post for which selected person is required to undergo training, training period undergone by such a Government servant whether on remuneration or otherwise counts as duty for the purpose of drawing increments. This order is applicable only in case of direct recruits. Further Rule 10 of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 provides that employees completing six months and above in the Revised pay structure as on 01st Jul will be eligible to be granted the increment. Thus, from the contents of GIO (1) below FR 26 read with Rule 10 of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008, it is clear that “a Government servant who has completed the six month service including training period (whether on remuneration or otherwise) as on 01st Jul will be eligible for increment.” This is applicable only in case of direct recruits.
This issues with the concurrence of DDG (PAF) vide Diary NO. TTL-4-PEA dated 11.10.2013.
sd/-
(Surender Kumar)
Assistant Director General (GDC/PCC)
counting of training period for drawing increments

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!