Clarification on Gazette Notification 11th December, 2018 : Credit of EL in two installment of five days each on the first day of Jan & July every calendar

Is Gazette Notification dated 11th December 2018 is applicable for all Central Government Employees in various Department under the control of Central Government ?

No. The above Gazette is applicable only for Vacation Department.

The leave account of every Government servant (other than a military officer) who is serving in a Vacation Departmentshall be credited with earned leave, in advance’ in two installments of five dayseach on the first day of January and July of every calendar year.
gazzette notification

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!