Amendment in Intra-Circle temporary transfer

F. No. 141-141/2013-SPN-II
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts
Personnel Division
Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg,
New Delhi-110001
Dated 1st March, 2019

Sir/Madam,

I am directed to say that as per Para 4 of this Departments communication no. 141-141/2013-SPB-II dated 17.01.2019, Inter-Circle temporary transfer is allowed in deserving cases as per conditions mentioned therein. However, references are received regarding clarification on Intra-Circle temporary transfer and counting of long leave period during such temporary transfers. In this regard, approval of the Competent Authority is hereby conveyed to allow Intra-Circle Temporary transfer on the same terms and conditions as are applicable to Inter-Circle temporary transfer except that such proposal shall be approved by the Head of Circle.
2. In such cases, both Intra-Circle and Inter-Circle temporary transfer periods shall be taken into account while calculating the maximum three (3) years period of temporary transfer in entire service career. Further, while calculating the maximum three (3) years period of temporary transfer (both Intra-Circle and Inter-Circle) in entire service career, (i) Maternity Leave period, (ii) Commuted Leave period exceeding 30 days due to hospitalization of the employee for a minimum period of five (5) days, (hi) Study Leave period, and (iv) Training Programme of more than thirty (30) days shall be excluded.
 Intra-Circle temporary transfer
 Intra-Circle temporary transfer

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!