Gazette Notification dated 11/01/2018 : Earned Leave in advance in two installments of five days of every calendar year [DoPT]

In the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972, 
(A) in rule 28, in sub-rule (1) for clauses (a), (b) and (c), the following clauses shall be substituted, namely:- 
“(a) The leave account of every Government servant (other than a military officer) who is serving in a 
Vacation Department shall be credited with earned leave, in advance’ in two installments of five days 
each on the first day of January and July of every calendar year. 
(b) In respect of any year in which a Government Servant avails a portion of the vacation, he shall be 
entitled to additional earned leave in such proportion of twenty days, as the number of days of vacation not 
taken bears to the full vacation, provided the total earned leave credited shall not exceed thirty days in a 
calendar year. 
(c) If, in any year, the Government servant does not avail any vacation, earned leave will be as per Rule 26 
instead of clauses (a) and (b).”; 

image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL

image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL
image result for gazette notification for EL

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!