Eligibility Criteria for Deputation to Foreign Service – DoPT

DOPT has revised the Eligibility Criteria for  Deputation/Foreign service of officers of CSS vide its OM No. F.No.7/ 10/2016-CS-I(A) dated 13-4-2018. 
According to this DOPT order , a CSS officer shall eligible for Deputation/Foreign service to any post only after he/she has completed 9 years of Service and is clear from the vigilance angle
F.No.7/10/2016-CS-I(A)
Government of India
Ministry at Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension
Department of Personnel & Training
CS-I (A) Section
Lok Nayak Bhawan, New Delhi
Dated 13th April, 2018
Subject: Deputation/Foreign service of officers of CSS – Revised instructions regarding
Reference is invited to this 0.M. No.2/2/2010-CS-I() dated 18.08.2010 on the subject noted above.
2. In respect of deputation by a CSS officer, para 2.2 of this Department’s 0.M. dated 18.08.2010 states as under:
“A CSS officer shall eligible for Deputation/Foreign service to any post in Central or State Government, Central/State Government organizations/Government of UTs/Government of UTs organizations/Autonomous bodies/Trusts, Societies, PSUs etc., only after he/she has completed 9 years of Service and is clear from the vigilance angle. The 9 years of service clause, however, will not apply to posting in the personal staff of Ministries.
3. It is reiterated that above clause is still in force and all the Ministries/Departments are, therefore, requested to take note of the above clause while forwarding the application of CSS officers for deputation posts.
sd/-
(K.Srinivasan)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!